california discovery verification requirements
[…] Clerk of the Court Relating to a demand for production of documents, California Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.250 provides as follows: " (a) The party to whom the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections. Here, plaintiff served the deemed admitted notice by mail on October 24, 1984. California Deposition and Discovery Practice.